You are here

2013 National Specialty

Show Host: 
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Show
Location: 
Long Sault Campgrounds, Long Sault, ON. Canada
Date: 
Saturday, August 24, 2013
Judge: 
Linda Kelly
BEST OF BREED
Ch Firepoint Riverview Before the Parade Passes By
DOB: 29/03/2010 BITCH
 Breeder: Leah Resler Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant
River, Best of Opposite
BEST OF OPPOSITE
GChX Egerton’s River of Dreams CGN
Call Name: 
River
DOB: 31/12/2010 DOG
 Breeder: Mabel Bingley Owner: Mabel Bingley & Richard Stoveld
AWARD OF MERIT
Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon
DOB: 10/03/2006
Breeder: Barry Golab & Judy Saddlemire Owner: Natalie Russo
Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon
AWARD OF MERIT, Veteran Bitch
Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon
Call Name: 
Dasher
DOB: 05/01/2005 
Breeder: Robert F. Gammage Owner: Eileen Wilkes, Ross Woolford
BEST OF WINNERS:
Kyllburg N Gossamer’s Some Like It Hot
DOB: 27/03/2010
 Breeder: Adrienne Freyer Owner: Laurel C. Zepp
BEST PUPPY
Egerton N Akar Look For Watson
DOB: 22/01/13
 Breeder: Jacqueline Veillette Owner: Jacqueline Veillette/ Marie Delage, Cherine Hazzi
BEST CANADIAN BRED
GChX Egerton’s River of Dreams CGN
DOB: 31/12/2010 DOG
 Breeder: Mabel Bingley Owner: Mabel Bingley & Richard Stoveld
BEST STUD DOG
Ch Szizlin Todd’s Ticker Tape Parade
DOB: 08/09/2007
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant
BEST FIELD DOG
BEST FIELD DOG
Ch Egerton’s Raptor On The Wing FDJ PCD RN CGN
DOB: 31/12/2010 DOG
 Breeder: Mabel Bingley Owner: Linda & Ted Currie
BEST FIELD BITCH
Ch Dynata’s Bound to Raise the Bar
DOB: 22/05/2009 BITCH 
Breeder: Laurie Fairchild Owners: Rachel Delaney
Sweepstakes Results: 

Judge: Stewart Dankner

3-6 Month Dog: 
1st  #306 Riverview’s 21st Century Boy

Junior Puppy Dog:
1st    #253 Egerton N Akar Look For Watson
2nd     #964 Sondela’s Imperial Brimston

Senior Puppy Dog
1st     #699 Aldebaran’s Johnnie Appleseed

12-18 Month Dog
1st    #529 Vizslats Wyatt Irp’s Oskar

3-6 Month Bitch
1st    #441 Lienroc Riversong Echo

Junior Puppy Bitch
1st    #502 Egerton’s Atlantic Red Danica

Senior Puppy Bitch
1st     #703 Aldebaran’s Pegasus
2nd    #698 Ch Cinnabars Atlantic Red Amber

12-18 Month Bitch
1st    #928 Hellmark’s Roop Tera Mastana
2nd    #184 Vihar Ev Ketto Kihivas
3rd    #289 Szizlin’s Secret Celtic Cadence

BEST IN SWEEPS:    
 #928 Hellmark’s Roop Tera Mastana

BEST OF OPPOSITE:    
#529 Vizslats Wyatt Irp’s Oskar  

Veteran Dog
1st    #304 Szizlin Riverview Giles of Guilford
2nd    #471 Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon

Veteran Bitch
1st    #186 Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon

BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPS:
#304 Szizlin Riverview Giles of Guilford  

BEST OF OPPOSITE:
#186 Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon

 

 

Complete Results: 

3-6 Month Dog

1st     #306 Riverview’s 21st Century Boy    DOB:25/03/13
    Breeder/Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

3-6 Month Bitch

1st    #441 Lienroc Riversong Echo    DOB: 02/03/13
    Breeder/Owner:  Terri & Greg Corneil

BEST BABY PUPPY:     #306 Riverview’s 21st Century Boy    
            Breeder/Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant 

Junior Puppy Dog

1st    #253 Egerton N Akar Look For Watson        DOB: 22/01/13
    Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette     Owner:  Jacqueline Veillette/ Marie Delage, Cherine Hazzi

3rd    #877 Calabri Chester Repeating Arms     DOB: 02/02/2013
    Breeder: Tina Tanzi    Owner: Christopher Olscvhewski & Tina Tanzi

2nd    #964 Sondela’s Imperial Brimstone    DOB: 14/01/2013
    Breeder: Debra Steele    Owner: Barb Silver-Holt

Senior Puppy Dog

1st    # 699 Aldebaran’s Johnnie Appleseed    DOB: 07/11/2012
Breeder/Owner: Debra Jean and Alan S. Becker

12-18 Month Dog

1st    #529 Vizslats Wyatt Irp’s Oskar        DOB: 18/07/2012
Breeder: Jan & Murray Wolff    Owner: Marce Riddell & Ted Kelterborn

2nd    #958 Calabri Top Hat Tommi    DOB: 08/05/2012
Breeder: Tina Tanzi    Owner: Tina Tanzi, Michael & Ildiko Bolotenko

Open Dog

3rd    #217 Opus One’s Noble Kenya    DOB: 06/09/2011
Breeder: Elizabeth Clarke, Ida Kafavian, Peggy Schmidt        Owner: Sandra R. Jacobus & Ida Kafavian

2nd    #287 Szizlin’s Red Cuillin of Skye    DOB: 24/07/2011
Breeder:  Carol & Bruce Phelps        Owner: Patricia Skold & Brian Johnston

    #376 Standing O For Pekogait One Man Band    DOB: 22/05/2011
Breeder: Pamela Shaw George        Owner:  Kim Himmelfarb

1st    #471 Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon    DOB: 10/03/2006
Breeder: Barry Golab & Judy Saddlemire    Owner: Natalie Russo

    #484 Akar Blue Flash On Diego    DOB: 27/09/2001
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  T. Vandreville, M. Lavoie-Langevin, J. Veillette

4th    #486 Akar Bistala Bongo    DOB: 02/04/2010
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  T. Vandreville, M. Lavoie-Langevin, J. Veillette

    #1014 Bonneterre Rip Blaze Copper    DOB: 17/06/2011
Breeder: Ray Rowan    Owner: Daniel Bennett

 

Veteran Dog

◆◆1st    # 304 Szizlin Riverview Giles of Guilford        DOB: 25/04/2006
 Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps         Owner:  Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

WINNERS DOG:    #471 Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon    DOB: 10/03/2006
Breeder: Barry Golab & Judy Saddlemire    Owner: Natalie Russo    

RESERVE WINNERS DOG:     #287 Szizlin’s Red Cuillin of Skye    DOB: 24/07/2011
 Breeder:  Carol & Bruce Phelps        Owner: Patricia Skold & Brian Johnston 

Junior Puppy Bitch

1st         #502 Egerton’ Atlantic Red Danica    DOB: 22/01/2013
Breeder/Owner: Mabel Bingley

Senior Puppy Bitch

1st    #703 Aldebaran’s Pegasus    DOB:  07/11/2012
Breeder/Owner: Debra Jean and Alan S. Becker 

2nd    #712 Addaci Shining Light     DOB: 11/09/2012
Breeder: Jeanna M. Jones    Owner: Karen Morrisey

12-18 Month Bitch

2nd    #184 Vihar Ev Kitto Kihivas    DOB: 19/08/2012
Breeder:  William Gurney    Owner: Julie Sansregret

1st    #671 Akar Pretty Samy        DOB: 07/08/2012
Breeder: Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  Caroline Lafleur & Jacqueline Veillette

MU    #962 Calabri Zari Final Rose    DOB: 08/05/2012
Breeder: Tina Tanzi    Owner: Tina Tanzi

Canadian Bred Bitch

ABS    #499 Egerton’s Xotic Tequlia Sunrise    DOB: 13/12/2012
Breeder/Owner: Mabel Bingley

Bred By Exhibitor Bitch

1st    #374 Sondela My Witzke’s Cherry    DOB: 19/03/2009
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps    Owner: Dennis Witzke

Open Bitch

4th    #289 Szizlin’s Secret Celtic Cadence    DOB:  14/03/2012
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps    Owner: Patricia Skold & Brian Johnston

1st    #411 Kyllburg N Gossamer’s Some Like It Hot    DOB: 27/03/2010
Breeder: Adrienne Freyer     Owner: Laurel C. Zepp

3rd    #688 Aldebaran’s Remarkable Renata    DOB: 03/09/2011
Breeder/Owner:  Debra Jean Becker & Allan S. Becker

2nd    #928 Heelmark’s Roop Tera Mastana    DOB: 05/05/2012
Breeder: Ruth Sinclair-Stephens        Owner: Ritu Gorczyca, D. Zilka, R. Stephens, G. Burdon

Veteran Bitch

◆◆1st    #186 Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon    DOB: 05/01/2005
Breeder:  Robert F. Gammage    Owner:  Eileen Wilkes, Ross Woolford

2nd    #190 Ch OTCH Bajolo Mam’Hazelle Personality TDX FDX    DOB: 31/07/2005
Breeder/Owner:  Dominique Lefebvre 

WINNERS BITCH:    #411 Kyllburg N Gossamer’s Some Like It Hot    DOB: 27/03/2010
     Breeder: Adrienne Freyer     Owner: Laurel C. Zepp

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH:         

Specials Only -     ◆◆  = made the Cut for Breed  

◆◆  #191 Ch Bajolo Perfect Hallybee FDJ   DOB: 21/04/11 BITCH
 Breeder/Owner:  Dominique Lefebvre

◆◆  #249 Akar Viktor’s Sweet Dreams    DOB: 14/02/2011    DOG    
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  Cherine Hazzi, Marie Delage, Jacqueline Veillette

            ◆◆   #301 Ch Firepoint Riverview  Before the Parade Passes By     DOB: 29/03/2010    BITCH
             Breeder:  Leah Resler    Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

#438  Ch Lienroc Goldeng Kedelyes Ember  DOB:  06/03/2010    DOG
Breeder:  Terri & Greg Corneil      Owner: Matthew Wenger & Simon Evans

◆◆  #646 Ch Dynata’s Bound to Raise the Bar     DOB: 22/05/2009    BITCH
Breeder: Laurie Fairchild    Owners: Rachel Delaney

◆◆  #652  Ch Akar Barsony Nothin Impossible    DOB: 02/07/2010    BITCH
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner: Alexia Angiolillo & Anne-Marie Monahan 

◆◆  #689 GChX Egerton’s River of Dreams CGN    DOB: 31/12/2010    DOG
Breeder:  Mabel Bingley        Owner: Mabel Bingley & Richard Stoveld

#691 Ch Cinnabar’s Aldebaran Epiphany    DOB: 13/09/2007    BITCH
Breeder: Susan Potocik & Katherine Stoky    Owners:  Debra Jean Becker & Allan S. Becker

#698 Ch Cinnabar’s Atlantic Red Amber        DOB: 19/11/2012    BITCH
Breeder: Susan Potocik and Dennis Potocik    Owner: Richard Stoveld

 #710 Ch Braemarsrose Poppy’s Girl Mak    DOB: 26/11/2010    BITCH
Breeder/Owner: Karen Morrisey

#864 Ch Akar Lovely Stella CGN    DOB: 14/02/2011    BITCH
Breeder: Jacqueline Veillette    Owner: Caroline Lafleur &  Jacqueline Veillette

◆◆  # 873  Ch Ourdream’s Wheel of Fortune FDJ    DOB: 28/04/2011    BITCH
Breeder/Owner:  Kevin & Mary-Ellen Harvey

◆◆ #967 Ch Egerton’s Raptor On The Wing FDJ PCD RN CGN      DOB: 31/12/2010    DOG
Breeder:  Mabel Bingley        Owner: Linda & Ted Currie

#1001 Ch Bonneterre Africa Zeus    DOB:14/08/2011    DOG
Breeder/Owner:  Ray Rowan

#1005 Ch Bonneterre Stonaz Oceapearl FDJ    DOB: 08/06/2010    BITCH
Breeder/Owner: Ray Rowan

Exhibition Only

#400 Ch Szizlin Todd’s Ticker Tape Parade    DOB: 08/09/2007
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps        Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

#401 Olde Ridge Soar’N Pfalcon’s Hudson    DOB: 28/11/2006
Breeder:  Ann King & William Wallace Jr.     Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer