You are here

2013 National Specialty

Sébastien Bouchard working the crowd
Who says this isn't work?
Ross Woolford with Dasher
Richard Bennington
Judge Linda Kelly checking out some great Vizlas
Terri Corneil
Show Host: 
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Show
Location: 
Long Sault Campgrounds, Long Sault, ON. Canada
Date: 
Saturday, August 24, 2013
Judge: 
Linda Kelly
BEST OF BREED
Ch Firepoint Riverview Before the Parade Passes By
DOB: 29/03/2010 BITCH
 Breeder: Leah Resler Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant
River, Best of Opposite
BEST OF OPPOSITE
GChX Egerton’s River of Dreams CGN
Call Name: 
River
DOB: 31/12/2010 DOG
 Breeder: Mabel Bingley Owner: Mabel Bingley & Richard Stoveld
AWARD OF MERIT
Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon
DOB: 10/03/2006
Breeder: Barry Golab & Judy Saddlemire Owner: Natalie Russo
Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon
AWARD OF MERIT, Veteran Bitch
Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon
Call Name: 
Dasher
DOB: 05/01/2005 
Breeder: Robert F. Gammage Owner: Eileen Wilkes, Ross Woolford
BEST OF WINNERS:
Kyllburg N Gossamer’s Some Like It Hot
DOB: 27/03/2010
 Breeder: Adrienne Freyer Owner: Laurel C. Zepp
BEST PUPPY
Egerton N Akar Look For Watson
DOB: 22/01/13
 Breeder: Jacqueline Veillette Owner: Jacqueline Veillette/ Marie Delage, Cherine Hazzi
BEST CANADIAN BRED
GChX Egerton’s River of Dreams CGN
DOB: 31/12/2010 DOG
 Breeder: Mabel Bingley Owner: Mabel Bingley & Richard Stoveld
BEST STUD DOG
Ch Szizlin Todd’s Ticker Tape Parade
DOB: 08/09/2007
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant
BEST FIELD DOG
BEST FIELD DOG
Ch Egerton’s Raptor On The Wing FDJ PCD RN CGN
DOB: 31/12/2010 DOG
 Breeder: Mabel Bingley Owner: Linda & Ted Currie
BEST FIELD BITCH
Ch Dynata’s Bound to Raise the Bar
DOB: 22/05/2009 BITCH 
Breeder: Laurie Fairchild Owners: Rachel Delaney
Sweepstakes Results: 

Judge: Stewart Dankner

3-6 Month Dog: 
1st  #306 Riverview’s 21st Century Boy

Junior Puppy Dog:
1st    #253 Egerton N Akar Look For Watson
2nd     #964 Sondela’s Imperial Brimston

Senior Puppy Dog
1st     #699 Aldebaran’s Johnnie Appleseed

12-18 Month Dog
1st    #529 Vizslats Wyatt Irp’s Oskar

3-6 Month Bitch
1st    #441 Lienroc Riversong Echo

Junior Puppy Bitch
1st    #502 Egerton’s Atlantic Red Danica

Senior Puppy Bitch
1st     #703 Aldebaran’s Pegasus
2nd    #698 Ch Cinnabars Atlantic Red Amber

12-18 Month Bitch
1st    #928 Hellmark’s Roop Tera Mastana
2nd    #184 Vihar Ev Ketto Kihivas
3rd    #289 Szizlin’s Secret Celtic Cadence

BEST IN SWEEPS:    
 #928 Hellmark’s Roop Tera Mastana

BEST OF OPPOSITE:    
#529 Vizslats Wyatt Irp’s Oskar  

Veteran Dog
1st    #304 Szizlin Riverview Giles of Guilford
2nd    #471 Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon

Veteran Bitch
1st    #186 Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon

BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPS:
#304 Szizlin Riverview Giles of Guilford  

BEST OF OPPOSITE:
#186 Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon

 

 

Complete Results: 

3-6 Month Dog

1st     #306 Riverview’s 21st Century Boy    DOB:25/03/13
    Breeder/Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

3-6 Month Bitch

1st    #441 Lienroc Riversong Echo    DOB: 02/03/13
    Breeder/Owner:  Terri & Greg Corneil

BEST BABY PUPPY:     #306 Riverview’s 21st Century Boy    
            Breeder/Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant 

Junior Puppy Dog

1st    #253 Egerton N Akar Look For Watson        DOB: 22/01/13
    Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette     Owner:  Jacqueline Veillette/ Marie Delage, Cherine Hazzi

3rd    #877 Calabri Chester Repeating Arms     DOB: 02/02/2013
    Breeder: Tina Tanzi    Owner: Christopher Olscvhewski & Tina Tanzi

2nd    #964 Sondela’s Imperial Brimstone    DOB: 14/01/2013
    Breeder: Debra Steele    Owner: Barb Silver-Holt

Senior Puppy Dog

1st    # 699 Aldebaran’s Johnnie Appleseed    DOB: 07/11/2012
Breeder/Owner: Debra Jean and Alan S. Becker

12-18 Month Dog

1st    #529 Vizslats Wyatt Irp’s Oskar        DOB: 18/07/2012
Breeder: Jan & Murray Wolff    Owner: Marce Riddell & Ted Kelterborn

2nd    #958 Calabri Top Hat Tommi    DOB: 08/05/2012
Breeder: Tina Tanzi    Owner: Tina Tanzi, Michael & Ildiko Bolotenko

Open Dog

3rd    #217 Opus One’s Noble Kenya    DOB: 06/09/2011
Breeder: Elizabeth Clarke, Ida Kafavian, Peggy Schmidt        Owner: Sandra R. Jacobus & Ida Kafavian

2nd    #287 Szizlin’s Red Cuillin of Skye    DOB: 24/07/2011
Breeder:  Carol & Bruce Phelps        Owner: Patricia Skold & Brian Johnston

    #376 Standing O For Pekogait One Man Band    DOB: 22/05/2011
Breeder: Pamela Shaw George        Owner:  Kim Himmelfarb

1st    #471 Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon    DOB: 10/03/2006
Breeder: Barry Golab & Judy Saddlemire    Owner: Natalie Russo

    #484 Akar Blue Flash On Diego    DOB: 27/09/2001
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  T. Vandreville, M. Lavoie-Langevin, J. Veillette

4th    #486 Akar Bistala Bongo    DOB: 02/04/2010
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  T. Vandreville, M. Lavoie-Langevin, J. Veillette

    #1014 Bonneterre Rip Blaze Copper    DOB: 17/06/2011
Breeder: Ray Rowan    Owner: Daniel Bennett

 

Veteran Dog

◆◆1st    # 304 Szizlin Riverview Giles of Guilford        DOB: 25/04/2006
 Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps         Owner:  Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

WINNERS DOG:    #471 Kezdet’s Grand Mark Gedeon    DOB: 10/03/2006
Breeder: Barry Golab & Judy Saddlemire    Owner: Natalie Russo    

RESERVE WINNERS DOG:     #287 Szizlin’s Red Cuillin of Skye    DOB: 24/07/2011
 Breeder:  Carol & Bruce Phelps        Owner: Patricia Skold & Brian Johnston 

Junior Puppy Bitch

1st         #502 Egerton’ Atlantic Red Danica    DOB: 22/01/2013
Breeder/Owner: Mabel Bingley

Senior Puppy Bitch

1st    #703 Aldebaran’s Pegasus    DOB:  07/11/2012
Breeder/Owner: Debra Jean and Alan S. Becker 

2nd    #712 Addaci Shining Light     DOB: 11/09/2012
Breeder: Jeanna M. Jones    Owner: Karen Morrisey

12-18 Month Bitch

2nd    #184 Vihar Ev Kitto Kihivas    DOB: 19/08/2012
Breeder:  William Gurney    Owner: Julie Sansregret

1st    #671 Akar Pretty Samy        DOB: 07/08/2012
Breeder: Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  Caroline Lafleur & Jacqueline Veillette

MU    #962 Calabri Zari Final Rose    DOB: 08/05/2012
Breeder: Tina Tanzi    Owner: Tina Tanzi

Canadian Bred Bitch

ABS    #499 Egerton’s Xotic Tequlia Sunrise    DOB: 13/12/2012
Breeder/Owner: Mabel Bingley

Bred By Exhibitor Bitch

1st    #374 Sondela My Witzke’s Cherry    DOB: 19/03/2009
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps    Owner: Dennis Witzke

Open Bitch

4th    #289 Szizlin’s Secret Celtic Cadence    DOB:  14/03/2012
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps    Owner: Patricia Skold & Brian Johnston

1st    #411 Kyllburg N Gossamer’s Some Like It Hot    DOB: 27/03/2010
Breeder: Adrienne Freyer     Owner: Laurel C. Zepp

3rd    #688 Aldebaran’s Remarkable Renata    DOB: 03/09/2011
Breeder/Owner:  Debra Jean Becker & Allan S. Becker

2nd    #928 Heelmark’s Roop Tera Mastana    DOB: 05/05/2012
Breeder: Ruth Sinclair-Stephens        Owner: Ritu Gorczyca, D. Zilka, R. Stephens, G. Burdon

Veteran Bitch

◆◆1st    #186 Ch Auburnglow Dashing Moon    DOB: 05/01/2005
Breeder:  Robert F. Gammage    Owner:  Eileen Wilkes, Ross Woolford

2nd    #190 Ch OTCH Bajolo Mam’Hazelle Personality TDX FDX    DOB: 31/07/2005
Breeder/Owner:  Dominique Lefebvre 

WINNERS BITCH:    #411 Kyllburg N Gossamer’s Some Like It Hot    DOB: 27/03/2010
     Breeder: Adrienne Freyer     Owner: Laurel C. Zepp

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH:         

Specials Only -     ◆◆  = made the Cut for Breed  

◆◆  #191 Ch Bajolo Perfect Hallybee FDJ   DOB: 21/04/11 BITCH
 Breeder/Owner:  Dominique Lefebvre

◆◆  #249 Akar Viktor’s Sweet Dreams    DOB: 14/02/2011    DOG    
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner:  Cherine Hazzi, Marie Delage, Jacqueline Veillette

            ◆◆   #301 Ch Firepoint Riverview  Before the Parade Passes By     DOB: 29/03/2010    BITCH
             Breeder:  Leah Resler    Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

#438  Ch Lienroc Goldeng Kedelyes Ember  DOB:  06/03/2010    DOG
Breeder:  Terri & Greg Corneil      Owner: Matthew Wenger & Simon Evans

◆◆  #646 Ch Dynata’s Bound to Raise the Bar     DOB: 22/05/2009    BITCH
Breeder: Laurie Fairchild    Owners: Rachel Delaney

◆◆  #652  Ch Akar Barsony Nothin Impossible    DOB: 02/07/2010    BITCH
Breeder:  Jacqueline Veillette    Owner: Alexia Angiolillo & Anne-Marie Monahan 

◆◆  #689 GChX Egerton’s River of Dreams CGN    DOB: 31/12/2010    DOG
Breeder:  Mabel Bingley        Owner: Mabel Bingley & Richard Stoveld

#691 Ch Cinnabar’s Aldebaran Epiphany    DOB: 13/09/2007    BITCH
Breeder: Susan Potocik & Katherine Stoky    Owners:  Debra Jean Becker & Allan S. Becker

#698 Ch Cinnabar’s Atlantic Red Amber        DOB: 19/11/2012    BITCH
Breeder: Susan Potocik and Dennis Potocik    Owner: Richard Stoveld

 #710 Ch Braemarsrose Poppy’s Girl Mak    DOB: 26/11/2010    BITCH
Breeder/Owner: Karen Morrisey

#864 Ch Akar Lovely Stella CGN    DOB: 14/02/2011    BITCH
Breeder: Jacqueline Veillette    Owner: Caroline Lafleur &  Jacqueline Veillette

◆◆  # 873  Ch Ourdream’s Wheel of Fortune FDJ    DOB: 28/04/2011    BITCH
Breeder/Owner:  Kevin & Mary-Ellen Harvey

◆◆ #967 Ch Egerton’s Raptor On The Wing FDJ PCD RN CGN      DOB: 31/12/2010    DOG
Breeder:  Mabel Bingley        Owner: Linda & Ted Currie

#1001 Ch Bonneterre Africa Zeus    DOB:14/08/2011    DOG
Breeder/Owner:  Ray Rowan

#1005 Ch Bonneterre Stonaz Oceapearl FDJ    DOB: 08/06/2010    BITCH
Breeder/Owner: Ray Rowan

Exhibition Only

#400 Ch Szizlin Todd’s Ticker Tape Parade    DOB: 08/09/2007
Breeder: Carol & Bruce Phelps        Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

#401 Olde Ridge Soar’N Pfalcon’s Hudson    DOB: 28/11/2006
Breeder:  Ann King & William Wallace Jr.     Owner: Richard Bennington & Henry Grant

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer